Felix Mendelssohn, Song without Words, Op. 19, No. 1
curriculum vitae


Generoso T. Sabio, MSC


January 29, 1949 –  Born in Tubuρgan, Iloilo.  Parents:  Conrado Peρas Sabio and Felicisima Tadeo Taco (deceased).  The eighth of 10 children: Fe, Lourdes, Angelica (Sr. Fidelis, PBVM), Ramon (deceased), Nenita (deceased), Salvador, Raymundo, Generoso, John, Marcos (deceased).

1955-59 – Studied primary education at Biscom Elementary School, and was third honor in Grade III.

1958 – Cub Scouts commander.

1959-61 – Studied secondary education at Binalbagan Elementary School in the A section.

1961-65 – Consistent honor student in high school at Sacred Heart Mission Seminary, Lawa-an, Talisay, Cebu. Graduated high school valedictorian in 1965.

1965-66 – First honor in first year college.

1966-67 – Assistant Editor of “The Clarion,” the school organ of Sacred Heart Seminary, Angeles City.

May 1967 – Entered the postulancy and novitiate at Carcar, Cebu and was accepted for first profession of vows on June 29, 1968 at Holy Redeemer Parish, Quezon City.

1971 – Graduated AB, Pre-divinity at Ateneo de Manila University.

December 23, 1975 – Ordained to the priesthood at Binalbagan, Negros Occidental by Bishop Antonio Fortich, DD.

June 1976 – First assignment at Chevalier School (formerly Sacred Heart Seminary) as Guidance Counsellor and acting Prefect of Studies.

1979-87 – Rector of Chevalier School.

March 1980 – Obtained Master of Arts in Theology at Ateneo de Manila University.

1980 – Elected delegate to the 1981 Provincial Chapter.

1980 – Alternate delegate of the religious to the San Fernando Archdiocesan Council

1983 – Class president of MSEM scholars at De La Salle University, Manila.

1987 – Appointed provincial councillor of the Philippine for 6 years as confirmed by the provincial chapter.

September 1987- June 1989 – Appointed Parish Priest of St. Francis of Assisi and Sta. Quiteria Parish, Baesa, Caloocan City; installed by Cardinal Sin.

June 1989-September 1995 – Novice Master

1989-1990 – Elected Chairman of the Novice Masters Association of the Philippines.

1990-1991 – Re-elected Chairman of the Novice Masters Association for a second term.

1994-1995 – Re-elected Chairman of the Novice Masters Association for a 3rd term.

1994 – Consultant of Editorial Department, CFA. Administrator of Mission for Evangelization and Development (MED) which is one of the two main corporation soles of CFA, upon the death of Fr. Cor Lagerwey on August 15.

October 1995 - October 1999 – Pastoral Animator of CFA.

April 1996-June 1999 – Director of Chevalier Publishing and Printing Center (CPPC).

1996 – Assistant Editor for “Partners,” a quarterly publication of the MSC Philippine province.

1996 – National Director of Lay MSC.

1996-1998 – Elected Board Member of Philippine Printing Technical Foundation and was Chairman of its Human Resource Development Committee.

April-July 1997 – Scholasrship in Pastoral Communication at Gregorian University, Rome.

December 1998 – Elected delegate to the 1999 Provincial Chapter.

February 1999 – Appointed Provincial Councillor for 6 years as confirmed by the provincial chapter

February 1999 – Elected delegate to the General Chaper to be held in Issoudun, France in September 1999.

June 1999 - Elected President of CFA-MA by its Board of Trustees.

September 22, 1999 – Appointed as Assistant General and confirmed by the Issoudun General Chapter (composed of 68 members from 13 provinces, 3 pro-provinces, 3 Unions and 3 Regions, representing the total membership from 46 countries).

November 1999 – Arrival in Rome, and tasked with the Media, as well as JPIC (Justice and Peace and Integrity of Creation).


Home      “My Personal Page”      Back to top ▲